Close

King Edward's School BATH

Sporting success for Senior and Junior School pupils

Sporting success for Senior and Junior School pupils

Banner Gallery Images

20 March 2018

Weather notwithstanding, the Spring term has seen a host of sports fixtures and in the final few weeks of term there has been much to celebrate across both the Junior and Senior Schools.

2018 British Schools Modern Biathlon Championships, Crystal Palace – 17/18 March

 Many congratulations to pupils from both the Junior and Senior School who qualified and participated in the Championships, organised by Pentathlon GB, the Olympic medal winning national governing body.  All those competing put in fantastic performances and showed considerable determination, particularly as weather condition made for some challenging conditions. We are still awaiting full results, but can report the following so far.

 

 

 

U12 Boys

  • 6th placed team (Alex Knight, Luc Hocknall, William Avent)
  • Alex Knight - 1st place in the individual standings and National Champion

U11 Boys

  • 3rd placed team (Alex Hearn, Henry Derwent, Max Done)
  • Alex Hearn - 5th individual
  • Well done to Bill Digney as well, who also took part

U11 Girls

  • 7th placed team (Phoebe Olesen, Alex Moir, Nell Harris)

Well done too to Ulrika Avent and Danny McKenzie, who competed in the U10 Girls and U10 Boys competition.

 

Girls’ indoor cricket – KES team runners-up in the Somerset Cricket Board County Final

After a superb indoor season the U15 Girls’ team played in the County Finals in Taunton earlier this week.  Winning their semi- final set up a final against a very good Wellington side. KES bowled first and Wellington scored 128 in 8 overs (which is a record). In reply against a strong attack the team did amazingly and scored 118, but narrowly missed out on taking the title.  The girls have had a fantastic season, playing 10 games this winter and losing only one. 

 

English Schools National Cross Country, Leeds  - 17 March

Running on behalf of the Avon team, Enya Maylor and Justin Davies both performed strongly during Saturday’s National final, battling bitterly cold weather and very strong winds with intermittent snow showers.  Enya, running in the Inter Girls race was the highest placed Avon runner and came 72 out of 339 runners. (3800k in 15.17 mins).  Justin, running in the Inter Boys race was 4th in for the Avon team and came 175 out of 339 (5200k in 19.55 mins). 

 

Boys’ hockey

Many congratulations to the Boys' 1st XI hockey team, who travelled down to Exeter School last week to play in the National Plate Competition.  They were met with difficult weather conditions and a tough match ensued.  KES were under pressure for long periods of the game but some superb saves from George Freeman in goal and a ruthless hat-trick of penalty corner goals from Will Peden led the boys to an excellent 3-2 victory. The team now face Prior Park College in the 4th round with the winners going through to the quarter-finals.

Further down the school, the U11 Boys’ hockey team have had a fantastic season and face an exciting end to the term, after qualifying for two finals which both take place this week. On 21 March they travel to Tonbridge School in Kent to compete in the IAPS U11 National Hockey Finals, where they will face teams from across the country.  From there they travel back down to Millfield School to participate in the West Country Finals on 22nd March.  Good luck to the team and many thanks to Cobb Farr, who are sponsoring the team as part of their wider sponsorship of KES Sport

 

Schools Cross Country Meeting at Kingswood Prep – 9 March

It was a brilliant effort from the 52 children who participated in the Bath Schools event earlier this month, which attracted schools from Bristol and Bath.

On a demanding hilly course in wet conditions the KES Junior School runners managed to win nine of the 16 medals whilst winning both the U11 Boys and Girls team categories and coming 2nd in both the U10 Boys and Girls.

Congratulations to Nell Harris for becoming U11 Girls champion for the second time and especially Vicky Messent, who ran above her age group and still managed to win the U10 Girls event.  Those gaining a top ten position are listed below.

U10 Girls

U10 Boys

U11 Girls

U11 Boys

 

1st Vicky Messent

2nd Ulrika Avent

4th Tabitha Beardwell

3rd Isaac Innocent

4th Riley Wilson

6th Cade Comber

9th Fred Gray

1st Nell Harris

2nd Lizzie Messent

6th Alex Moir

7th Phoebe Oleson

2nd Noah Murray

3rd Huxley Suenson-Luke

8th Henry Derwent

9th William Avent

 

Share this story

facebook

twitter